Submit a policy proposal

This form will help you to structure your proposal

Your proposal submission will be sent to APNIC staff for processing and forwarding to the APNIC Policy SIG Chairs.

You can submit proposals at any time.

  • However, please remember that policy proposals can only reach consensus at an upcoming APNIC meeting if the proposal is submitted to the Policy SIG mailing list at least four weeks before the start of the Open Policy Meeting.
  • Please allow time for processing by APNIC staff and the Policy SIG Chairs.
  • If your submission cannot be processed and posted to the Policy SIG mailing list by the stated deadline, it will be carried over to the subsequent meeting.

Before you fill in this form…

If this is the first time you have proposed a policy change, it is a good idea to read the Guidelines for Authors or the Policy Development Process to understand what will happen to your proposal. It is also a good idea to read some of the previous policy proposals discussed at APNIC to get a feel for what is expected in a policy proposal.

Please fill out the fields below and submit the form. Questions marked with * are mandatory. However, proposals with less detail may take longer to complete the Policy Development Process.


APNIC is collecting personal information from you in order to process your policy proposal submission. If you do not provide the personal information requested in this form, APNIC may not be able to process your proposal.

All of the information collected in this form will be made available to the public on the APNIC website.

APNIC has a privacy policy that contains information about:

How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by APNIC, and how APNIC will deal with such a complaint;

How you may access and seek the correction of the personal information held by APNIC about you.

Please note, while it is unlikely your personal information, other than the content of this form, will be disclosed to any overseas recipient, some of your personal information may be stored by APNIC using computer servers located outside Australia.

Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information.