Former APNIC Executive Council members

APNIC EC elections are conducted at the Annual General Meeting which is held in February-March each year. Therefore each year below shows the elected Members of the EC from March of that year.

2016 Gaurab Raj Upadhaya (Chair)
Rajesh Chharia (Secretary)
James Spenceley (Treasurer)
Roopinder Singh Perhar
Kam Sze Yeung
Kenny Huang
Jessica Shen
Paul Wilson (ex-officio)
2015 MAEMURA Akinori (Chair)
Ma Yan (Secretary)
James Spenceley (Treasurer)
Kenny Huang
Gaurab Raj Upadhaya
Che-Hoo Cheng
Jessica Shen
Paul Wilson (Ex-officio)
2014 MAEMURA Akinori (Chair)
Ma Yan (Secretary)
James Spenceley (Treasurer)
Kenny Huang
Gaurab Raj Upadhaya
Che-Hoo Cheng
Wei Zhao
Paul Wilson (Ex-officio)
2013 MAEMURA Akinori (Chair)
Ma Yan (Secretary)
James Spenceley (Treasurer)
Kenny Huang
Gaurab Raj Upadhaya
Che-Hoo Cheng
Wei Zhao
Paul Wilson (Ex-officio)
2012 MAEMURA Akinori (Chair)
Ma Yan (Secretary)
James Spenceley (Treasurer)
Che-Hoo Cheng
Kenny Huang
Gaurab Raj Upadhaya
Wei Zhao
Paul Wilson
2011 MAEMURA Akinori (Chair)
Ma Yan (Secretary)
James Spenceley (Treasurer)
Che-Hoo Cheng
Kenny Huang
Gaurab Raj Upadhaya
Wei Zhao
Paul Wilson
2010 MAEMURA Akinori (Chair)
Ma Yan (Secretary)
James Spenceley (Treasurer)
Che-Hoo Cheng
Kuo-Wei Wu
Jian Zhang
Hyun-Joon Kwon
Paul Wilson
2009 MAEMURA Akinori (Chair)
Che-Hoo Cheng (Secretary)
Kuo-Wei Wu (Treasurer)
Jian Zhang
James Spenceley
Hyun-Joon Kwon
Ma Yan
Paul Wilson
2008 MAEMURA Akinori (Chair)
Che-Hoo Cheng (Secretary)
Kuo-Wei Wu (Treasurer)
Ming-Cheng Liang
Kusumba Sridhar
Wei Mao
Ma Yan
Paul Wilson
2007 MAEMURA Akinori (Chair)
Kuo-Wei Wu (Treasurer)
Che-Hoo Cheng (Secretary)
Ming-Cheng Liang
Kusumba Sridhar
Wei Mao
Vinh Ngo
Paul Wilson
2006 MAEMURA Akinori (Chair)
Kuo-Wei Wu (Treasurer)
Che-Hoo Cheng (Secretary)
Moo-Ho Billy Cheon
Qian Hualin
Vinh Ngo
Ma Yan
2005 MAEMURA Akinori (Chair)
Kuo-Wei Wu (Treasurer)
Che-Hoo Cheng (Secretary)
Moo-Ho Billy Cheon
Qian Hualin
Vinh Ngo
Ma Yan
2004 MAEMURA Akinori (Chair)
Kuo-Wei Wu (Treasurer)
Yong Wan Ju (Secretary)
Che-Hoo Cheng
Qian Hualin
Vinh Ngo
Ma Yan
2003 MAEMURA Akinori (Chair)
Kuo-Wei Wu (Treasurer)
Yong Wan Ju (Secretary)
Geoff Huston
Che-Hoo Cheng
Qian Hualin
Ma Yan
2002 Che-Hoo Cheng (Chair)
Byung-Kyu Kim (Treasurer)
Geoff Huston (Secretary)
MAEMURA Akinori
Qian Hualin
Xing Li
Kuo-Wei Wu
2001 Che-Hoo Cheng (Chair)
Byung-Kyu Kim (Treasurer)
Geoff Huston (Secretary)
Kuo-Wei Wu
Qian Hualin
Xing Li
MAEMURA Akinori
2000 Tommi Chen (Chair)
Che-Hoo Cheng (Secretary)
Geoff Huston (Treasurer)
Xing Li
Oh Kwang Sok
Kuo-Wei Wu
Kazunori Konishi
Konishi-san was appointed in May 2000 to temporarily fill the vacancy left by Takashi Arano. Arano-san had been elected in March, but resigned soon after due to commitments on the ASO Address Council. This seat was opened for re-election in October 2000 and MAEMURA Akinori
was elected.
1999 Tommi Chen (Chair)
Che-Hoo Cheng (Secretary)
Toru Takahashi (Treasurer)
Geoff Huston
Xing Li
Oh Kwang Sok
Kuo-Wei Wu
In 1999, two additional seats were added to the EC to provide greater regional representation.
1998 Toru Takahashi (Chair)
Srisakdi Charmonman (Treasurer)
Che-Hoo Cheng (Secretary)
Xing Li
Geoff Huston
1997 Geoff Huston (Chair)
Jun Murai (Treasurer)
Tommi Chen (Secretary) – replaced Tze Meng Tan
Srisakdi Charmonman
Xing Li
1996
The first Executive council
Geoff Huston (Chair)
Jun Murai (Treasurer)
Tze Meng Tan (Secretary)
Sanjaya
B.A.C. Abeyantha
Elected for 18 months

Elected for 6 months