Critical Infrastructure – FAQs

  1. What is critical infrastructure?
  2. Does APNIC make assignments to critical infrastructure?
  3. Are Internet Exchange Points (IXPs) critical infrastructure?
  4. What size assignments does APNIC make for critical infrastructure?
  5. How can I apply for a critical infrastructure assignment?
  6. Are there any fees for this?
  7. Where is this policy documented?

What is critical infrastructure?

Domain registry infrastructure
  • Root Domain Name System (DNS) server
  • generic Top Level Domain (gTLD) name servers
  • country code TLD (ccTLD) name servers
Address registry infrastructure
  • Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA)
  • Regional Internet Registries (RIRs)
  • National Internet Registries (NIRs)

Assignments to critical infrastructure are available only to the actual network operators of the network infrastructure performing such functions. Registrar organizations that do not actually host the network housing the registry infrastructure will not be eligible for an assignment.

Does APNIC make assignments to critical infrastructure?

Yes. APNIC has critical infrastructure policies for IPv4 and IPv6 address space.

Are Internet Exchange Points (IXPs) critical infrastructure?

IXPs are not included under this definition. However, IXPs are eligible for assignments under separate policies.

For more information, see the IXP address assignment FAQs.

What size assignments does APNIC make for critical infrastructure?

The minimum and maximum assignment sizes are as follows:

  • Minimum of a /24 of IPv4.
  • Maximum of a /32 of IPv6 per operator.

How can I apply for a critical infrastructure assignment?

If you believe that your organization qualifies for a critical infrastructure assignment from APNIC, you can make an application using the APNIC Internet number resource application.

Are there any fees for this?

Normal APNIC membership fees apply; however critical infrastructure assignments are exempt from the sign-up fee.

Where is this policy documented?

The policy for IPv4 is documented in Section 6.2.3. of the APNIC Internet Number Resource Policies.

The policy for IPv6 is documented in Section 10.1.2. of the APNIC Internet Number Resource Policies.